Nov 16th, 2020 7:30 pm

Daniil Trifonov Piano Recital

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Grosser Saal, Johannes-Brahms-Platz, Hamburg, Germany, 20355
Description

Program

  • BERG Piano Sonata op.1
  • PROKOFIEV Sarcasms, op.17
  • BARTOK Out of Doors
  • COPLAND Piano Variations
  • MESSIAEN “Vingt regards sur l'enfant-Jésus” - Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus
  • LIGETI “Musica Ricercata” – Sostenuto, Mesto, Allegro con spirit, Tempo di Valse
  • STOCKHAUSEN Klavierstück IX
  • ADAMS China Gates
  • CORIGLIANO Fantasia on an Ostinato
Featured
Nov 20th, 2020 7:30 pmNov 21st, 2020 1:30 pmNov 21st, 2020 7:30 pmNov 22nd, 2020 2:30 pm

Copland's Appalachian Spring and Stravinsky's Pulcinella Suite

Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet / Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra / Anna Skryleva
Bass Performance Hall, 525 Commerce St, Fort Worth, TX, United States, 76102
Description

Program

  • STRAVINSKY Pulcinella Suite
  • COPLAND Clarinet Concerto
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
Nov 21st, 2020 7:30 pm

Celebrating Heroes!

Joshua Baker, clarinet / La Crosse Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Platt
Viterbo Fine Arts Center, 929 Jackson St, La Crosse, WI, United States, 54601
Description

Program

  • WALKER Lyric for Strings
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
  • COPLAND Clarinet Concerto
Featured
Nov 25th & 26th, 2020 7:00 pm

Tilson Thomas conducts Takemitsu and Copland

NHK Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas
Suntory Hall, 1 Chome-13-1 Akasaka, Minato City, Tokyo, Japan, 107-0052
Description

Program

  • TAKEMITSU Ceremonial: An Autumn Ode
  • TILSON THOMAS Poems of Emily Dickinson
  • COPLAND Third Symphony
Canceled
Nov 27th, 2020 8:00 pmNov 28th, 2020 8:00 pmNov 29th, 2020 2:00 pm

Copland’s Appalachian Spring

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Ordway Concert Hall, 345 Washington Street, Saint Paul, MN, United States, 55102
Description

Program

  • BARBER Canzonetta for Oboe and Strings
  • ELLINGTON/arr. GOULD Solitude
  • VALERIE COLEMAN Red Clay & Mississippi Delta
  • CRAWFORD SEEGER Music for Small Orchestra
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring
Featured
Dec 4th, 2020 7:30 pmDec 8th, 2020 6:00 pmDec 23rd, 2020 6:00 pmDec 26th, 2020 6:00 pmDec 27th, 2020 6:00 pmJan 1st, 2021 6:00 pmJan 17th, 2021 6:00 pm

Die Märchen Der Gebrüder Grimm

Mario Schröder, choreographer / Leipziger Ballett / Gewandhausorchester / Felix Bender
Opernhaus, Augustusplatz 12, Leipzig, Germany, 04109
Description

Join the Leipziger Ballett for a holiday time ballet by Mario Schröder for children ages 6 and up based on fairy tales collected by the Brothers Grimm.

Featured
Dec 12th, 2020 7:30 pm

BBC SO Totally Tanglewood

BBC Symphony Orchestra / Ryan Wigglesworth
Barbican Hall, Silk St, Barbican, London, United Kingdom, EC2Y 8DS
Description

Program

  • KNUSSEN Fanfares for Tanglewood
  • COPLAND Short Symphony (Symphony No 2)
  • HELEN GRIME Limina (UK premiere)
  • BERNARD RANDS Symphonic Fantasy (UK premiere, BBC co-commission)
Canceled
Jan 14th & 16th, 2021 8:00 pm

Stravinsky’s Pulcinella

Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Barbara Hannigan
Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5J 2H5
Description

Program

  • COPLAND Music for the Theatre
  • HAYDN Symphony No. 90
  • STRAVINSKY Pulcinella