Jan 31st, 2020 7:30 pmFeb 1st, 2020 7:30 pm

Copland Appalachian Spring

Charlotte Symphony / Christopher Warren-Green
Belk Theater, 130 N Tryon St, Charlotte, NC, United States, 28202
Description

Program

  • BARBER Adagio for Strings
  • BRITTELLE We're Still Here
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
Jan 31st, 2020 7:00 pm

IU South Bend Piano Series: Michael Mizrahi and Anthony Padilla

Anthony Padilla, piano
Louise E. Addicott & Yatish J. Joshi Performance Hall, 1700 E Mishawaka Ave, South Bend, IN, United States, 46615
Description

Program

  • BERNSTEIN Overture to Candide
    • Mambo from West Side Story
  • PIAZZOLLA Libertango
    • La Muerte del Ángel
  • COPLAND/arr. BERNSTEIN El Salon Mexico
  • BARBER Souvenirs: Ballet Suite
  • RACHMANINOFF Symphonic Dances
Feb 1st, 2020 8:00 pm

1812 Overture

Sacramento Philharmonic Orchestra / Christopher Rountree
Memorial Auditorium, 1515 J St, Sacramento, CA, United States, 95814
Description

Program

  • COPLAND Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
  • GERSHWIN Second Rhapsody
  • TIAN Transcend (commissioned for 150th Anniversary of Transcontinental Railroad)
  • TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
Feb 5th, 2020 5:30 pm

Free Concert Series: An Evening of Song

Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone / Sandra Horst, piano
Richard Bradshaw Amphitheatre, Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts, 145 Queen St W, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5H 4G1
Description

Program

  • PURCELL "Arise ye subterranean winds" from The Tempest
  • HANDEL "Vieni, o caro, a consolarmi" from Rinaldo
    • "Thus Saith the Lord...But Who May Abide" from Messiah
  • BRAHMS Vier ernste Gesänge, Op. 121
    • Denn es gehet dem Menschen wie dem Vieh
    • Ich wandte mich, und sahe an alle
    • O Tod, wie bitter bist du
    • Wenn ich mit Menschen- und mit Engelszungen redete
  • COPLAND Old American Songs
    • The Boatmen's Dance
    • Simple Gifts
    • Ching-a-Ring Chaw
    • At the River
    • Zion's Walls
Feb 6th, 2020 8:00 pmFeb 7th, 2020 8:00 pm

Gewandhausorchester, Alan Gilbert Dirigent

Michael Schönheit, organ / Gewandhausorchester / Alan Gilbert
Gewandhaus, Augustusplatz 8, Leipzig, Germany, 04109
Description

Program

  • SIBELIUS Nächtlicher Ritt und Sonnenaufgang op. 55
  • COPLAND Sinfonie für Orgel und Orchester
  • BEETHOVEN 6. Sinfonie F-Dur op. 68 ("Pastorale")
Feb 6th, 2020 7:30 pmFeb 9th, 2020 3:00 pmFeb 25th, 2020 7:30 pmFeb 29th, 2020 2:00 pm

Classic NYCB I

Justin Peck, choreographer / New York City Ballet / Andrew Litton
David H. Koch Theater - Lincoln Center, 20 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York, NY, United States, 10023
Description

Program

  • BALANCHINE/HAIEFF Haieff Divertimento
  • ROBBINS/STRAVINSKY Concertino
  • BALANCHINE/WEBERN Episodes
  • PECK/COPLAND Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Feb 8th, 2020 8:00 pm

The Americas

Long Beach Symphony / Eckart Preu
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Terrace Theater, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach, CA, United States, 90802
Description

Program

  • COPLAND El Salón México
  • MARQUEZ Concerto for Harp
  • CHÁVEZ Symphony No. 2
  • COPLAND Appalachian SPring
Feb 8th, 2020 7:30 pm

The Columbus Symphony Benefit Concert

Columbus Symphony Orchestra / Andrés Lopera
Ohio Theatre, 39 E State St, Columbus, OH, United States, 43215
Description

Program

  • LISZT Les préludes
  • MOZART Piano Concerto No. 21: I. Allegro maestoso
  • FALLA Suite No. 2 from The Three Cornered Hat
  • COPLAND Three Latin American Sketches
  • MARQUEZ Danzon No. 2