Nov 23rd, 2019 7:00 pmNov 24th, 2019 3:00 pm

Ballet on the Beach

Miami City Ballet
Colony Theatre, 1040 Lincoln Rd, Miami Beach, FL, United States, 33139
Description

Program

  • PECK/COPLAND Four Dance Episodes
  • WHEELDON/OTIS RICHTER This Bitter Earth
  • THARP/SINATRA Nine Sinatra Songs
Nov 24th, 2019 3:00 pm

Deep Pulses

Bemidji Symphony Orchestra / Beverly Everett
Bemidji High School Auditorium, 2900 Division St W, Bemidji, MN, United States, 56601
Description

Program to feature works by Mahler, Richard Pearson Thomas, and Copland's Tender Land Suite.

Nov 24th, 2019 3:00 pm

Come Ye Thankful People - A Concert for Thanksgiving

Vesper Chorale / Jeshua Franklin
First United Methodist Church, 301 S. Main St., Middlebury, IN, United States, 46540
Description

Program

  • BILLINGS O Praise the Lord of Heaven
  • HAYDN Te Deum
  • COPLAND The Promise of Living
  • ALICE PARKER Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal
  • WHITACRE I Thank You God for Most This Amazing Day
  • RUTTER Amazing Grace
    • We Plough the Fields and Scatter
  • and more...
Additional Performances
Nov 24th, 2019 4:00 pm

Adelphi Chorale and Adelphi Vocal Ensemble

Adelphi Chorale and Vocal Ensemble / Karen Faust Baer
Adelphi University Performing Arts Center, 1 South Ave, Garden City, NY, United States, 11530
Description

Program

  • COPLAND The Promise of Living
  • FORREST Always Something Sings
  • MOZART Laudate Dominum
  • Autumn Leaves, madrigals, and more
Nov 27th, 2019 7:30 pmNov 29th, 2019 7:30 pmDec 1st, 2019 6:00 pm

Impulsiv

Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Ari Rasilainen
Konzil, Hafenstraße 2, Konstanz, Germany, 78462
Description

Program

  • BERNSTEIN Serenade after Plato's Symposion
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
  • WAXMAN Carmen Fantasy
  • ELLINGTON Suite from "The River"
Additional Performances
Nov 29th, 2019 8:00 pmNov 30th, 2019 8:00 pmDec 1st, 2019 2:00 pm

Copland's Appalachian Spring

Sang Yoon Kim, clarinet / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Chia-Hsuan Lin
Ordway Concert Hall, 345 Washington St, St Paul, MN, United States, 55102
Description

Program

  • COPLAND Short Symphony
    • Clarinet Concerto
  • CORIGLIANO Voyage
  • STEPHEN PRUTSMAN Godspeed (world premiere)
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
Nov 30th, 2019 8:00 pm

Impulsiv

Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Ari Rasilainen
Stadthalle, Hohgarten 4, Singen, Germany, 78224
Description

Program

  • BERNSTEIN Serenade after Plato's Symposion
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
  • WAXMAN Carmen Fantasy
  • ELLINGTON Suite from "The River"
Additional Performances
Dec 4th, 2019 12:30 pm

Stephan von der Deken / William Youn

William Youn, piano
Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Lothringerstraße 20, Wien, Austria, 1030
Description

Program

  • COPLAND Four Piano Blues
  • BARBER Nocturne. Hommage an John Field op. 33
  • RZEWSKI Winnsboro cotton mill blues (Four North American ballads Nr. 4)
  • CHOPIN Ballade Nr. 4 f-moll op. 52