Nov 10th, 2019 2:00 pm

Faure Requiem and Other Pieces - Free Concert

Beloit Janesville Symphony Orchestra / Robert Tomaro
Eaton Chapel, Beloit College, 700 College St., Beloit, WI, United States, 53511
Description

Program

  • COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man
  • RACHMANINOFF Deus Meus
  • BARBER Violin Concerto
  • FAURE Requiem in d minor
Nov 12th, 2019 7:30 pm

Juilliard Pre-College Orchestra

Juilliard Pre-College Orchestra / Nico Olarte-Hayes
Alice Tully Hall, 1941 Broadway, New York, NY, United States, 10023
Description

Program

  • DUKAS La Peri Fanfare
  • RENE ORTH Chasing Light
  • PROKOFIEV Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Major, Op. 26
  • BARBER Essay for Orchestra, Op.12
  • COPLAND Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Nov 13th, 2019 10:30 am

Great America

Jugendsinfonieorchester Burgenland / Ferdinand Breitschopf
Kulturzentrum, Hauptplatz 8, Oberschützen, Austria, Oberschützen, Hauptplatz 8 (14)
Description

Program

  • IVES The Unanswered Question
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
  • STRAYHORN Take the A Train
  • GERSHWIN Summertime
  • GARLAND In the Mood
Additional Performances
Nov 14th, 2019 7:30 pmNov 15th, 2019 7:30 pmNov 16th, 2019 8:00 pmNov 17th, 2019 3:00 pm

Appalachian Spring and The Auditions

Martha Graham Dance Company; International Contemporary Ensemble
Alexander Kasser Theater, 1 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ, United States, 07043
Description

The Martha Graham Dance Company and International Contemporary Ensemble present the 75th anniversary performance of Appalachian Spring with Graham's original choreography at Montclair State University as part of their Peak Performances series. The second half of the evening features the world premiere of The Auditions by Troy Schumacher with music by Augusta Read Thomas.

Nov 15th, 2019 7:30 pm

Potpourri

Lewisville Lake Symphony / Adron Ming
MCL Grand Theater, 100 N Charles St, Lewisville, TX, United States, 75057
Description

Program

Selections from:

  • WALDTEUFEL Skaters Waltz
  • SIBELIUS Finlandia
  • SULLIVAN Pirates of Penzance
  • SMETANA The Moldau
  • COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man
  • OFFENBACH Orpheus in the Underworld
  • TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake
Nov 16th, 2019 7:30 pm

United

London Symphonia / Martin MacDonald
Metropolitan United Church, 468 Wellington Street, London, ON, Canada, N6A 3P8
Description

Program

  • SCOTT GOOD The Sleepers
  • COPLAND Clarinet Concerto
  • TOWER Made in America
Nov 16th, 2019 8:00 pm

Tales Of Appalachia & Hemingway

Hudson Valley Philharmonic / Randall Craig Fleischer
Bardavon, 35 Market St, Poughkeepsie, NY, United States, 12601
Description

Program

  • JAY UNGAR & MOLLY MASON Music of Appalachia
    • Daybreak in the Mountains, The Lover’s Waltz & Devil’s Dream
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
  • DAUGHERTY Tales of Hemingway
Nov 16th, 2019 8:00 pmNov 17th, 2019 3:00 pmNov 20th, 2019 8:00 pmNov 21st, 2019 8:00 pm

Vivaldi's Four Seasons

Jonathan Crow, violin / Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St, Toronto, ON, Canada, M5J 2H5
Description

Program:

  • CARMEN BRADEN Songs of the Invisible Summer Stars
  • COPLAND Appalachian Spring Suite
  • VIVALDI The Four Seasons